Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: (09/09/2021)

HoneyBadger Technologies (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.honeybadger.tech (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this links or information submitted electronically.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that would assist us in providing services to your or your company as requested by you for or on behalf of an entity that you represent.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01/10/2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

1. We respect your privacy

  1. HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about

2. Collection of personal information

  1. HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other
  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
  3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with

3. How we collect your personal information

  1. HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services. and better understand your needs.

  1. HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or

5. Disclosure of your personal information

  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency
  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd  honeybadger.tech, its customers or third parties.
  4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of
  5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those This information may be disclosed to a potential  purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only      disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

  1. HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss  and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We  cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we  collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@honeybadger.tech.
  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy

8. Complaints about privacy

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Unit 11 16-20 St Albans Road, Kingsgrove, NSW, 2208 Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

  1. When you come to our website (www.honeybadger.tech) we may collect  certain  information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
  2. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very   small files  which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
  3. Third Party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these       websites. Please be aware that HoneyBadger Technologies Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of  each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.